Ask BIG

We're glad to answer any questions
you may have about your membership

  • BIG Rewards Membership
  • BIG Rewards App
  • BIG Points
  • Earn BIG Points
  • Redeem with BIG Points
  • AirAsia Freedom Flyer Programme
  • AirAsia Credit Cards (Malaysia)
  • Terms & Policies




1. GENERAL

1.1 This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is provided by BIGLIFE SDN. BHD. (“BL”) with respect to the operation and management of the BIG Rewards by BL, and the provision of services thereunder (collectively referred to as “we”, “our” and “us”).

1.2 This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect your personal information, what that information may be used for, who uses it, when it may be disclosed to other parties, how you can access your details and seek correction of your details, the control of your own personal information and how you can contact us.

1.3 By visiting our website at www.airasiabig.com or visiting, assessing and/or using the BIG Rewards mobile application (the “Website” or the “Mobile App”), you are deemed to have read and agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

2. NOTICE

2.1 This Privacy Policy serves as a notice pursuant to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

2.2 We may modify, vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our privacy practices. We will notify you of these changes to our Privacy Policy on our Website or the Mobile App. In any case, an updated version of this Privacy Policy is always available on our Website or the Mobile App at all times. Please check our Website or the Mobile App regularly for updates to our Privacy Policy.

2.3 Upon publication of any updated versions(s) of the Privacy Policy on our Website or Mobile App, the updated version(s) of the Privacy Policy shall supersede all previous versions of the Privacy Policy with automatic effect, without any further action by us. You acknowledge and agree that all your Personal Information collected or processed by us (including all information already in our possession), shall be processed in accordance with the terms of the most recent version of the Privacy Policy found on our Website or Mobile App.

 

3. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

3.1 We may collect and hold personal information/data (“Personal Information”) about you or someone else whom you have provided us with information of (“Third Party”), that is, information that can identify you or such Third Party, including without limitation full name, postal and email address, other contact details, identification details, payment details, and other information relevant to us providing you with the services you and/or the Third Party are, or someone else you know is, seeking, which we receive from you through our Website or the Mobile App, customer service centre, social media sites, walk-in or distribution channels and other distribution channels. You consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by BL in the ways described herein (which may change from time to time) unless and until you inform us to the contrary. By providing us Personal Information of Third Parties, you also represent and warrant that such Third Parties have been informed of and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time, or you are otherwise entitled to provide us with their Personal Information and to view or change their information. You agree to indemnify us in the event we suffer any loss or damage as a result of your failure to comply with the same.

3.2 You acknowledge and agree that in order for you to proceed with membership application, registration and/or subscription and for us to provide you with the services, benefits and/or privileges under the BIG Rewards Programme, to manage your membership account,  to enable you to participate in the BIG Rewards Programme, and for such other purposes stated in para 3.4 below, the sharing, transfer, retrieval, updating and processing of your personal information and data as well as creation of member profile and user accounts may occur between BL, AirAsia and each of BL and AirAsia’s respective group companies, related corporations, affiliates, subsidiaries, fellow subsidiaries, associates, and BL’s licensees, vendors, service providers, merchants, strategic partners, any third party contractors, within and beyond Malaysia (as further stated in para 3.4 below), and that you have read, understood and consented to the processing of your personal information for the purposes of the same.

3.3 You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Information you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Information is kept up to date.

3.4 We may collect Personal Information in one or more of the following circumstances or for one or more of the following purposes:

(a) to process your membership application, registration and/or subscription for the BIG Rewards Programme;

(b) to provide you with the services, benefits and/or privileges under the BIG Rewards Programme, to manage your membership account, transactions and activities thereunder and to enable you to participate in the BIG Rewards Programme as a member;

(c) to provide you with products and/or services which you have subscribed for and to notify you about important changes or developments to the features;

(d) to send you information on the products and services, and special promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires;

(e) to provide you with services, benefits, information,to manage or process any transactions you have undertaken on any programs (e.g. reward programs, or in respect of any programs with our respective partners including co-brand programs and/or other business collaborations);

(f) to process your payment transactions and for other operational and administrative purposes, including without limitation, sending you notifications, and managing your account,

(g) to provide you with services, benefits, information, to manage or process any transactions with any of our partners and respective group companies, including but not limited to our shareholders, related corporations, affiliates, subsidiaries, fellow subsidiaries and associates in relation to the services, benefits and/or privileges provided to you;

(h) updating and managing the accuracy of our records; prevention, detection or prosecution of crime, and complying with legal and regulatory obligations;

(i) to conduct assessment and analysis behaviour scoring, market, product and trend analysis and market research;

(j) to conduct internal activities, administrative, operational, marketing, planning, product or service development, troubleshooting and research requirements;

(k) to administer your participation in contests or campaigns that we may run from time to time;

(l) to provide you with information on products and services of BL and our related corporations, affiliates, subsidiaries and associates;

(m) to provide you with information on products and services of our business partners; 

(n) cross selling, marketing and promotions including administering offers and competitions;

(o) to manage your account including taking the necessary action in relation to any irregular or suspicious activities in respect thereto;

(p) communications and ensuring customer satisfaction, which may include conducting surveys to improve the quality of our products and services, responding to inquiries and complaints and to generally resolve disputes or to enforce our terms and conditions, including the terms and conditions relating to our products and/or services;

(q) maintaining your member account history for present and future reference (if any);

(r) enabling an actual or proposed assignee of BL, or participant or sub-participant of BL to evaluate your transactions which are intended to be the subject of the assignment, participation or sub-participation (if any);

(s) protecting BL’s interests and other ancillary or related purposes;

(t) with regards to interaction with applications created by BL, the information collected with regards to your location and mobile device may be used to provide you with location-based services such as search results and marketing content;

(u) for such other purposes as set out in any other terms and conditions (including product terms and conditions and campaign terms and conditions); 

(v) to enable us, and/or the subsidiaries, affiliates or associates of BL and/or the AirAsia Group of companies (including third parties who have a business relationship with BL and/or the AirAsia group companies) to carry out analytics. For this purpose, your Personal Information, as well as data from other AirAsia Group companies, may be collated and used for purposes of research, analytics, to develop and improve any existing and future products or services offered by the AirAsia Group of companies, to explore further potential initiatives, to optimise research, improve our forecasting abilities, and for other business purposes of the AirAsia Group; 

(w) for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information; and

(x) for securitisation purposes, where we may assign the rights you have granted us to use, collect, disclose and otherwise process your Personal Information (as described in this Privacy Policy and any other agreements between us and you), to any actual and potential assignee, transferee or acquirer of BL and/or one or more members of the AirAsia Group of companies in connection with any capital or fund-raising exercise carried out by the AirAsia Group. Such transfer or assignment of rights will not affect your ability to exercise any of your rights regarding your Personal Information. At all times, we will ensure that you shall continue to have the ability to exercise all rights over your Personal Information (as provided under applicable data protection laws). In the event of foreclosure of the security, data that forms part of the security may be transferred to the transferee / assignee / acquirer and processed by them for their own purposes, but your statutory rights to your Personal Information will continue to subsist nevertheless.

(collectively referred to as “Purposes”)

3.5 At any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the CONTACTING US section below) and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

3.6 We use general, aggregated information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. Such information does not include Personal Information.

3.7 Please take note that if required for the foregoing Purposes, your Personal Information may be transferred to locations outside Malaysia.

3.8 We may disclose your Personal Information to:

(a) AirAsia and each of BL and AirAsia’s respective group companies, related corporations, affiliates, subsidiaries, fellow subsidiaries, associates, and each of our respective licensees, advisors, vendors (including system vendors), service providers, merchants, partners (including but not limited to business partners, bank partners, strategic partners), third party contractors, whether located within or outside Malaysia;

(b) payment network operators (including VISA, MasterCard, China Union Pay, where applicable), governmental agencies, regulatory authorities, if and when required;

for the Purpose; and

(c) any of BL’s actual or potential assignee, transferee or acquirer (within or outside Malaysia) (including our affiliates and subsidiaries) or our business assets or group companies, or in connection with any corporate restructuring or exercise including our restructuring to transfer the business, assets and/or liabilities.

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for marketing, advertising and related purposes, unless you have indicated that you do not wish for us to disclose to such third parties for marketing and advertising purposes, and as required or authorised under law or provided in co-operation with any governmental authority.

3.9 Please note that it is necessary for BL to process your personal information for the Purpose, and without which BL will not be able to provide the product and/or service that you have requested from BL or to perform and/or carry out any of the abovementioned Purposes. If you fail to provide us with Personal Information stated in paragraph 3.1 above, we may not be able to perform and/or carry out any of the Purposes.

 

 

4. MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

4.1 We may use the Personal Information provided to send you information on products and services, and special or promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such materials.

4.2 You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” on the relevant marketing communications or contact us with your request (see the CONTACTING US section below).

 

5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 We will take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information we receive from you via our Website or the Mobile App from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form or retain third parties to hold that information on our behalf. Where required by applicable laws, Personal Information will be destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

5.2 By providing us with Personal Information or using our services or our Website or the Mobile App, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of Personal Information to where our servers, central database and system facilities are located and/or operated, which may be outside your country of domicile or the location where you access our Website or the Mobile App to provide Personal Information, and which may include, among others, Malaysia, Singapore, India, the United States and the United Kingdom.

5.3 However, as the Website or the Mobile App is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us and you do so at your own risk.

5.4 BL will secure the storage of your Personal Information in compliance with the minimum security measures prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia, its regulation and standards, in the following manner:

a. register those who have access to the storage;

b. control and limit access based on necessity;

c. maintain proper record of access and transfer of Personal Information;

d. ensure all employees of BL protect confidentiality;

e. conduct awareness programmes to educate employees on responsibility to protect Personal Information;

f. establish physical security procedures;

g. bind third parties involved in progressing of Personal Information; and

h. do not use removable device and cloud computing service to transfer or store Personal Information without written consent from BL’s senior management.

 

6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITE

6.1 Our Website or the Mobile App may contain links to websites or mobile applications operated by third parties (“Third Party Website and Third Party Mobile App”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of Third Party Website’s and Third Party Mobile App’s. Third Party Websites and Third Party Mobile App’s are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each site that collects information from you before submitting any Personal Information. BL’s Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by BL and does not apply to Third Party Websites or Third Party Mobile Apps.

 

7. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

7.1 You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you or any Third Party whose Personal Information you had provided at any time by contacting us (see the CONTACTING US section below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (e.g. by emailing or mailing it to you).

7.2 If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the Personal Information stating that you disagree with it. You may also, at any time hereafter, request, in writing, to limit the processing of your Personal Information (including personal data of others provided by you).

7.3 In accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, and to the extent not limited by any other applicable law (if applicable), we may:

(1) charge a fee for processing your request for access or correction to the Personal Information; and

(2) refuse to comply with your request for correction to the Personal Information and give you a reason for our refusal.

 

8. COOKIES

8.1 We may use cookies in our Website or the Mobile App to:-

(1) maintain your session and required details during the application, subscription, registration process and during transactions (session cookie);

(2) collect Website or the Mobile App usage data for statistical/analytics purposes (analytics cookie); and

(3) direct you to the correct landing page based on your geo-location (geo-targeting cookie).

8.2 You may instruct your browser, by changing its setting, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the Website or the Mobile Apps that you visit. Our Website or the Mobile App will not function properly if the cookie setting is disabled.

 

 

9. MINORS (UNDER THE AGE OF 18 YEARS OLD)

9.1 We cannot distinguish the age of visitors to our Website or the Mobile App. If you are a parent or guardian of someone under eighteen (18) years old who has provided us his/her Personal Information without your knowledge and consent, you may request that we remove such information by contacting us.

 

10. CONTACTING US

10.1 If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us pursuant to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, please contact us via registered mail or email (which must be sent from your email address that you registered with us) at:-

Personal Data Protection Division

Unit 19-04-02, Level 4

Wisma Tune

Lorong Dungun

Damansara Heights

50490 Kuala Lumpur

Malaysia

Email: pdpa.admin@airasiabig.com

 

11. WEBSITE OR MOBILE APP DISCLAIMER

11.1 With reference to the disclaimer of our Website or the Mobile App, please refer to our Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”) that can be located in our Website or the Mobile App for further information.

 

12.MISCELLANOUS

12.1 In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and other language versions of this Privacy Policy, the terms of this English version shall prevail.

 

13. CONFLICT BETWEEN ENGLISH TEXT AND OTHER TRANSLATION

13.1 If there is any conflict or discrepancy between the English text of terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and any translation thereof, the English text shall prevail and supersede any other translation or any other version in any other language.


Updated as at 26 July 2021 




Yes or No
Last Updated on 26 July 2021